Privacy Policies

Lumacare is committed to communicate and share complete and unbiased information with Clients and families in ways that support them and are useful to improving care.

The Personal  Information  Protection  and Electronic  Documents  Act (PIPEDA)  and the Personal  Health Information  Protection  Act (PHIPA)  require that we collect  your signed consent  to store your Personal  Information  (PI) and Personal  Health Information  (PHI), and to share it with others involved  in planning and providing  your care (if required). A Client/SDM has the right to access his/her file in accordance with Lumacare’s G.3 Privacy and Consent Policy.

Assessment Privacy

When it comes to your assessment information, the choices are yours:

  • You can request to see your own assessment at any time
  • You can ask for corrections or updates
  • You can tell us if you do not want us to share your assessment

Your assessment information is valuable.

Your assessment information is used to help us provide you with the right support services to meet your needs. Sharing assessments provides health service providers in your community with the most up-to-date information so they can coordinate health support and service planning.

Your assessment information is important.

Your assessment may contain information on:

  • Your mental and physical health
  • Your personal health history

Your assessment information is protected.

The information you give us in your assessment is protected and can only be used by authorized people involved in providing you with health support and services. Providers caring for you must keep your information confidential and safe. To learn about how your assessment information is being used and shared, contact our Privacy Officer at: 416.398.0258  x281

If you have concerns about your personal health information and how it is handled you have the right to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at: 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, ON, M4M 1A8 | Telephone 416.326.3333 or 1.800.387.0073

Website Privacy

Lumacare respects the privacy of visitors to its website. We strongly believe that if electronic commerce and online activities are to flourish, consumers must be assured that information provided online is used responsibly and appropriately. To protect online privacy, the organization has implemented the following policy:

About the Information we Collect – Most of the data and information we collect through our website is used only to help us achieve our mission. It is our policy to collect and store only personal information that our clients knowingly provide.

For Casual Web Site Visitors and General Users – We do not collect any personal information from users browsing our website. When individuals use the public areas of our website they are doing so anonymously. We do collect aggregate-use information, such as the number of hits (visits) per page. We use aggregate data for internal and marketing purposes, but we don’t collect any personally identifying information.

For Our Clients, Donors and Other Customers – If, while visiting our website, a client orders a product, registers for an event, or requests other information, they will be asked to provide certain information. In all cases this information is submitted voluntarily. In most cases, we ask clients to provide their name, title, organization name, address, telephone, and e-mail address. If a client makes a purchase, they may be asked for credit card information in order to complete the purchase. Similar information may be submitted to us on an order form or registration form.

Customer Lists – Our client list is not for sale. When an individual visits our website or becomes a client, his/her name and mailing information will not be sold to a commercial organization.

How We Use Cookies – Cookies are small text files that are sent to the users computer when they logon to a website that allows the website owner to identify the user when they return to the site. Lumacare uses cookies only to support the operations of our “shopping cart”. We do not use cookies to track usage or any other personal information about the user.

Documents

Client Privacy Flyer (PDF)